Shield charge not visible

Found any bugs? Tell us!
Sun Jun 26, 2016 6:17 pm

  • When looking at the map I can see the charge increase over time, but there is no number. To see a numerical value I need to send a sub then review the battle summary, cancel the launch, and then do it again for any other locations I am looking at.
    lucidsol
     
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 6:14 pm

Sun Jun 26, 2016 7:01 pm

  • Zoom in
    My faith has found a resting place,
    Not in device or creed;
    I trust the ever-living One,
    His wounds for me shall plead.
    I need no other argument,
    I need no other plea,
    It is enough that Jesus died,
    And that He died for me.
    User avatar
    aclonicy
     
    Posts: 1955
    Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2015 10:21 am

Sun Jun 26, 2016 7:22 pm

  • Yeah, like aclonicy said, zoom in. The number might also be hidden behind specialist icons or driller numbers.
    Simply put, my job here is to keep the forums afloat through any means necessary
    User avatar
    nojo34
     
    Posts: 3090
    Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 2:22 pm
    Location: Under da sea

Sun Jun 26, 2016 8:09 pm

  • I'm currently not in a game (shocking), but can't you click on the outpost and see the shield charge? Or will it only give you what the full charge shoudl be?
    Loki: I have an army!
    Tony Stark: We have a Discord.

    Earth's Mightiest Discord Server!

    P.S. Those are actually 2 different links
    User avatar
    mathwhiz9
     
    Posts: 3332
    Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 7:22 pm
    Location: The Great White North

Sun Jun 26, 2016 8:14 pm

  • mathwhiz9 wrote:I'm currently not in a game (shocking), but can't you click on the outpost and see the shield charge? Or will it only give you what the full charge shoudl be?


    Let me check...


    UPDATE: It only shows the max shield, not the amount
    Simply put, my job here is to keep the forums afloat through any means necessary
    User avatar
    nojo34
     
    Posts: 3090
    Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 2:22 pm
    Location: Under da sea

Sun Jun 26, 2016 8:17 pm

  • nojo34 wrote:
    mathwhiz9 wrote:I'm currently not in a game (shocking), but can't you click on the outpost and see the shield charge? Or will it only give you what the full charge shoudl be?


    Let me check...

    Should be in the bottom left corner of the outpost details. Right beside the mine button, and on factories, the jump to production
    Loki: I have an army!
    Tony Stark: We have a Discord.

    Earth's Mightiest Discord Server!

    P.S. Those are actually 2 different links
    User avatar
    mathwhiz9
     
    Posts: 3332
    Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 7:22 pm
    Location: The Great White North

Tue Jun 28, 2016 10:59 am

  • Zooming in was the solution.

    Still getting used to playing.
    lucidsol
     
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 6:14 pm

Tue Jun 28, 2016 8:25 pm

  • Yeah, the interface can get a little clogged when there are a lot of specialists. Or subs. Or incoming attacks. Or lots of things. :lol:

    It would certainly be a better place if the current shield level was on the bottom side, and even better if you could just see the number in the outpost information box.
    "No man chooses evil because it is evil; he only mistakes it for happiness, the good he seeks."

    -- Mary Wollstonecraft
    User avatar
    mm1menace
     
    Posts: 504
    Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 1:31 am



Return to Bug reports




Information
  • Who is online
  • Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests
cron