King error 2.0

Found any bugs? Tell us!
Mon Jul 18, 2016 6:10 pm

  • My sub should win a combat according to the in game calculation. When the sub enters landing phase the calculation changes. An extra king is added to the opponents calculation! Luckily I had a navigator and turned my sub around. I redirected it back and the calculation again says I should win. Again when it enters landing phase the calc changes as if the other player has a second king (he doesn't!!). Screenshots attached.

    I think this may explain the previous complaint as well.
    Attachments
    image.jpg
    image.jpg (142.17 KiB) Viewed 3304 times
    image.jpg
    image.jpg (135.81 KiB) Viewed 3304 times
    image.jpg
    image.jpg (108.46 KiB) Viewed 3304 times
    midazolam
     
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 6:01 pm

Mon Jul 18, 2016 6:43 pm

  • I've tried 4 times now. Back away then redirect to Enki. Calc predicts I win. Enter landing phase and calc says I'll lose as he magically gets another king. It puts me in a rather awkward position with two unguarded mines on one side and my Q outnumbered to the north.
    midazolam
     
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 6:01 pm

Mon Jul 18, 2016 7:13 pm

  • you should really defend one of them bro
    Don't be Haitian - R10t--

    Lolololololol Juan. Always wrecking shit. - Radioactivity

    That should sum it up.
    User avatar
    juanma206
     
    Posts: 728
    Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:34 am

Mon Jul 18, 2016 8:52 pm

  • It is important to note that with a navigator and/or pirate, the combat predictor only calculates the first combat it would have experienced, and every combat afterwards is not shown in your sub's combat screen even after the first battle occurred. If you want to reset the combat predictor, the best thing to do is land at a friendly outpost, or manually calculate the outcome. If you are 100% sure the enemy only has one king (go through the in game notifications for global promotions), it could be a time machine glitch where it's telling you the enemy will acquire another king.
    Reporting from the Bridge
    User avatar
    pandasecret
     
    Posts: 648
    Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 3:53 am

Mon Jul 18, 2016 10:10 pm

  • As usual, Panda is absolutely correct.

    In addition, there is the possibility that the player you're attacking had scheduled a promotion, then at some point cancelled the promotion. Sometimes this makes the time machine go a little, shall we say, bonkers. This often happens when there is a combat affecting a sub of yours that you cannot see in your sonar, as well. Be wary of these types of errors - they can provide extra intel on your opponent (though they will not always be correct).
    "No man chooses evil because it is evil; he only mistakes it for happiness, the good he seeks."

    -- Mary Wollstonecraft
    User avatar
    mm1menace
     
    Posts: 504
    Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 1:31 am

Tue Jul 19, 2016 2:31 am

  • I'm in this game as well and can see biege's Queen. I can unequivocally say he has only one King and doesn't have a hypno hire / King promote available.
    Attachments
    image.jpg
    image.jpg (140.87 KiB) Viewed 3279 times
    yevgeny
     
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 2:27 am

Tue Jul 19, 2016 4:47 am

  • He's flown the coop for my mine. I'll intercept. Combat preview shows one King. If i do a trial launch from another outpost with a fresh sub it also shows one king. I've got my fingers crossed.
    midazolam
     
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 6:01 pm

Tue Jul 19, 2016 9:24 pm

  • Well just see what your time machine says , I dont remmber myself using combat preview.
    He was a fine player :D
    RIP rooz!

    (Im alive , just stopped playing !)
    roozbeh
     
    Posts: 280
    Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 2:26 am
    Location: Iran - Canada

Tue Sep 13, 2016 8:08 pm

  • I've run in to this exact problem a few times now, including just a few minutes ago. Was very frustrating, because I saw the glitch, thought he had been gifted a king, and that made me blow my scheduled moves for about 5 hours in the future.
    Have we found a solution for this problem? I should add that it's not just the combat preview that screws up, it literally shows my specialists and queen captured, etc. Wouldn't be so bad if we could know for sure it is a glitch.
    darkhorse
     
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 11:28 pm

Tue Sep 13, 2016 11:59 pm

  • It is a glitch. But to make sure that the specific combat preview is wrong, schedule another attack later into the future which occurs after the specific fight and also can understand the number of kings he has. Normally it's easily understandable by deduction, but this is an easy way of confirmation, most of the time.
    Imagine how stupid the average person is. Then realize that half of the people are even stupider than that.
    -George Carlin
    User avatar
    niverio
     
    Posts: 1364
    Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2016 4:51 am



Return to Bug reports




Information
  • Who is online
  • Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests
cron